Tokyo Olympics 2020: Full List of Indian athletes

0
557
Spread the love

The Tokyo Olympics 2021 will see a 228-member strong contingent from India.

ARCHERY (4)

Men’s individual: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai. The trio will also compete in the men’s team event.

Women’s individual: Deepika Kumari.

Mixed: Deepika Kumari will also partner with one of the male archers in the mixed team event

ATHLETICS (26)

Track and road

Men

400m hurdles: Jabir M Palliyalil (400 m hurdles)
4×400m relay: Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Naganathan Pandi.
20km walk: Sandeep Kumar, Rahul Rohila, Irfan Kolothum Thodi.
50km walk: Gurpreet Singh.
3000m steeplechase: Avinash Sable.

Women

100m: Dutee Chand
200m: Dutee Chand

20km walk: Priyanka Goswami, Bhawna Jat

Mixed

4×400m relay: Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Antony, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, Dhanlakshmi Sekhar

Field

Men

Javelin throw: Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh
Long jump: Murali Sreeshankar
Shot put: Tajinder Pal Toor

Women

Discus throw: Kamalpreet Kaur, Seema Punia
Javelin throw: Annu Rani

AQUATICS (3)

Men – Swimming

100m backstroke: Srihari Nataraj
200m butterfly: Sajan Prakash

Women – Swimming

100m backstroke: Maana Patel

BADMINTON (4)

Men

Singles: B. Sai Praneeth
Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty

Women

Singles: PV Sindhu

BOXING (9)

Men

Flyweight : Amit Panghal
Lightweight: Manish Kaushik
Welterweight: Vikas Krishan Yadav
Middleweight: Ashish Kumar
Super heavyweight: Satish Kumar

Women

Flyweight : Mary Kom
Lightweight: Simranjit Kaur
Welterweight: Lovlina Borgohain
Middleweight: Pooja Rani

EQUESTRIAN (1)

Men

Eventing (Individual): Fouaad Mirza

FENCING (1)

Women

Sabre: C. A. Bhavani Devi

HOCKEY (both men’s and women’s teams, 16 +2 members each)

Men: P. R. Sreejesh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh, Birendra Lakra, Amit Rohidas, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Upadhyay, Shamsher Singh, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh, Sumit, Nilakanta Sharma, Vivek Prasad, Varun Kumar, Simranjeet Singh.

Women: Savita Punia, Gurjit Kaur, Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Udita Duhan, Sharmila Devi, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Rani Rampal, Navjot Kaur, Monika Malik, Nisha, Sushila Chanu, Salima Tete, Neha Goyal, Reena Khokhar, Namita Toppo.

GOLF (3)

Men
Individual: Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane

Women

Individual: Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS (1)

Women

Artistic (individual all-around): Pranati Nayak

JUDO (1)

Women

48 kg: Shushila Likmabam

ROWING (2)

Men

Lightweight double sculls: Arjun Lal, Arvind Singh

SAILING (4)

Men

Laser: Vishnu Saravanan
49er: K.C. Ganapathy, Varun Thakkar

Women

Laser Radial: Nethra Kumanan

SHOOTING (15)

Men

Skeet: Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan
10m air pistol: Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma
10m air rifle: Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar
50m rifle 3 positions: Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Tomar

Women

10m air pistol: Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Deswal
25m pistol: Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat
10m air rifle: Apurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan
50m rifle 3 positions: Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant

Mixed

10m air rifle team: Deepak Kumar and Anjum Moudgil; Divyansh Singh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan
10m air pistol team: Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker; Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Deswal

TABLE TENNIS (4)

Men

Singles: Sharath Kamal Achanta, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Women

Singles: Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee

Mixed doubles: Sharath Kamal Achanta, Manika Batra

TENNIS (2)

Women’s doubles: Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina

WEIGHLIFTING (1)

Women

49kg: Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

WRESTLING (7)

Men – Freestyle

57kg: Ravi Kumar Dahiya
65kg: Bajrang Punia
86kg: Deepak Punia

Women

50kg: Seema Bisla
53kg: Vinesh Phogat
57kg: Anshu Malik
62kg: Sonam Malik

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here